The Associates, Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
 
 

* * *

assoc@cox.net

* * *


THE

ASSOCIATES

* * *

Post Office Box 4747
Falls Church, Virginia 22044

 * * *

We ship to the United States only
Shipping is FREE
 
 
 

Click on Title:
to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brodine, Virginia / Seldem, Mark [editors].

OPEN SECRET: The Kissinger-Nixon Doctrine in Asia

New York, New York:
Perennial Library / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 218 pp
Very good, light crease on cover corner 

Illustrated with diagrams. Introduction by Noam Chomsky.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chaliand, Gerard.

THE PEASANTS OF NORTH VIETNAM.

[Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England]:
Penguin Books, [1969]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 244 pp
Very good, light scuffing 



Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clark, Johnnie M.

GUNS UP!

New York, New York:
Ballantine Books, [1984]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 357 pp
Fine 

~ Wittman, WRITING ABOUT VIETNAM: A Bibliography of the Literature of the Vietnam Conflict.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Douglass, Bruce [editor].

REFLECTIONS ON PROTEST: Student Presence in Political Conflict

Richmond, Virginia:
John Knox Press, [1967]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 188 pp
Fine 



Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Draper, Hal.

BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt

New York, New York:
An Evergreen Black Cat Book / Grove Press, Inc., [1965]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 246 pp
Near fine, inside covers tanned from acidity 

Introduction by Mario Savio.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fink, Harry Julian.

MAJOR DUNDEE.

Greenwich, Connecticut:
Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1965]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 128 pp
Very good 


* Filmed as "Major Dundee" in 1965 and starred Charlton Heston, Richard Harris, Jim Hutton, James Coburn, Warren Oates and Slim Pickens.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Garforth, John.

THE FLOATING GAME: The Avengers # 1

[New York, New York]
A Berkley Medallion Book / Berkley Publishing Corporation [1967]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 144 pp
Very good 

Berkley F 1410.
* Filmed as "The Avengers", a television series, from 1961-1969 and starred Patrick Macnee, Diana Rigg, Honor Blackman, Linda Thorson and Patrick Newell.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gregory Dick.

WRITE ME IN!

New York, New York:
Bantam Books, [1968]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 158 pp
Fine 

Illustrated with twenty-one black-and-white photographs.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hays, Lee.

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA.

[New York, New York]
A Signet Book / New American Library [1984]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 251 pp
Very good, a few pages jammed 

Signet 451-AE 2839.
* Filmed as "Once Upon a Time in America" in 1984 and starred Robert De Niro, James Woods, Elizabeth McGovern, Joe Pesci, Burt Young and Tuesday Weld.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Johnston, Jill.

MARMALADE ME.

New York, New York:
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 316 pp
Near fine, soft vertical crease on cover, small name on first page, remainder line on top edge 

Author's first book. Illustrated with a few black-and-white photographs.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Laird, Melvin R. [editor].

REPUBLICAN PAPERS.

New York, New York:
Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 500 pp
Very good, corner crease, light creases on spine 



Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Levine, Mark L. / McNamee, George C. / Greenberg, Daniel [editors].

THE TALES OF HOFFMAN.

New York, New York:
Bantam Books, [1970]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 286 pp
Near fine 

Illustrated with numerous black-and-white sketches.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lowenfels, Walter [editor[.

WHERE IS VIETNAM? American Poets Respond

Garden City, New York:
Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1967]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 160 pp
Very good, several small spots on page edges 

~ Newman, VIETNAM WAR LITERATURE: An Annotated Bibliography of Imaginative Works About Americans Fighting in Vietnam.
~ Wittman, WRITING ABOUT VIETNAM: A Bibliography of the Literature of the Vietnam Conflict.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Posner, Richard.

THE SEVEN-UPS.

Greenwich, Connecticut
A Fawcett Gold Medal Book, Fawcett Publications, Inc. [1973]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 189 pp
Fine 

Fawcett Gold Medal M 2944.
* Filmed as "The Seven-Ups" in 1973 and starred Roy Scheider, Victor Arnold, Jerry Lron, Ken Kercheval and Tony Lo Bianco.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sandman, Peter M. / The Staff of The Daily Princetonian.

WHERE THE GIRLS ARE.

[New York, New York]:
The Dial Press, Inc., [1967]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 236 pp
Very good 



Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Shook, John H.

ONE SOLDIER.

New York, New York:
Bantam Books, [1986]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 338 pp
Near fine, inside covers darkened slightly from acidity, one crease on spine, minor crease on corner 

~ Wittman, WRITING ABOUT VIETNAM: A Bibliography of the Literature of the Vietnam Conflict.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wakefield, Dan.

REVOLT IN THE SOUTH.

New York, New York:
Grove Press, Inc., [1960]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 128 pp
Very good, rubbed on back cover 



Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Warren, Bill [editor].

THE MIDDLE OF THE COUNTRY: The Events of May 4th as Seen by Students & Faculty at Kent State University

[New York, New York]:
Avon, [1970]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 160 pp
Near fine, two corner creases on cover 

Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 [No Author].

THE VIETNAM HEARINGS.

New York, New York:
Vintage Books, [1966]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 294 pp
Very good, spine sunned lightly 

The complete statements of Dean Rusk, James M. Gavin, George F. Kennan and Maxwell D. Taylor.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 [No Author].

CONTEMPT: Transcript of the Contempt Citations, Sentences, and Responses of the Chicago Conspiracy 10

Chicago, Illinois:
The Swallow Press, Inc., [1970]
First Edition, first printing
Paperback original, 254 pp
Near fine 

Illustrated with drawings.


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

All images on this site are watermark protected

Most Recent Update: January 2012


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AssociatesRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com