The Associates, Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
 
 
* * * assoc@cox.net

* * *

THE ASSOCIATES
Rare Books

* * *

P.O. Box 4747
Falls Church, Virginia 22044

* * *
We ship to the United States only.
Shipping and handling = $5.00 each item.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AIR WAR -- VIETNAM. [First Edition].
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 361 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Short tears and nicks along the edge of the jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 VIETNAMESE AGRICULTURE: A Progress Report. [First Edition].
Washington, D.C.: Embassy of Viet-Nam, 1972. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 127 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THE VIETNAM HEARINGS. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Vintage Books, [1966]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 294 pp. Near fine. 


[The complete statements of Dean Rusk, James M. Gavin, George F. Kennan and Maxwell D. Taylor.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMISSION ON CIVIL DISORDERS, [First Edition].
New York, New York: Bantam Books, [1968]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 608 pp. Fine. 
Page edges beginning to tan a little.

[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CONTEMPT: Transcript of the Contempt Citations, Sentences, and Responses of the Chicago Conspiracy 10. [First Edition].
Chicago, Illinois: The Swallow Press, Inc., [1970]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 254 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE PRESIDENTIAL TRANSCRIPTS. [First Edition].
[New York, New York]: A Dell Book, [1974]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 693 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 POLITICAL PARTICIPATION: A Study of the Participation by Negroes in the Electoral and Political Processes in 10 Southern States Since Passage of the Voting Rights Act of 1965. [First Edition].
Washington, D. C.: United States Commission on Civil Rights, [1968]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 256 pp. Near fine. 


[Errata slip laid in. Illustrated with a few photographs and maps.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 YOUTH IN TURMOIL. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Time-Life Books, [1969]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 159 pp. Fine. 


[Adapted from a special issue of Fortune magazine.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 POW / MIA'S: Report of the Select Committee on POW / MIA Affairs, United States Senate. [First Edition].
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1993. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 1223 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adelson, Alan. SDS. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 276 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Albright, John / Cash, John A. / Sandstrum, Allan W. SEVEN FIREFIGHTS IN VIETNAM. [First Edition].
Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, 1970. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 159 pp. Very good. 


[Illustrated with photographs.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Armstrong, David. A TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America. [First Edition].
Los Angeles, California: J.P. Tarcher, Inc., [1981]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 384 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Jacket crumpled lightly.

[Illustrated with photographs.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bain, David Haward. AFTERSHOCKS: A Tale of Two Victims. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Methuen, [1980]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 241 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baker, Marilyn / Brompton, Sally. EXCLUSIVE! The Inside Story of Patricia Hearst and the SLA. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1974]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 246 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 


[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bauldie, John [editor]. WANTED MAN: In Search of Bob Dylan. [First Edition].
[London, England]: Black Spring Press, [1990]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 224 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Becker, Elizabeth. AMERICA'S VIETNAM WAR: A Narrative History. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Clarion Books, [1992]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 211 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Small name on pastedown.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bloomfield, Lincoln P. THE U.N. AND VIETNAM. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1968. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 44 pp. Very good, 


 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Boulanger, Ghislaine / Kadushin, Charles [editor]. THE VIETNAM VETERAN REDEFINED: Fact and Fiction. [First Edition].
Hillsdale, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 202 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brand, Oscar [editor]. FOLK SONGS FOR FUN. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Hollis Music, Inc., [1961]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 192 pp. Near fine. 
Some soiling and foxing to covers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brennan, Matthew [editor]. HEADHUNTERS: Stories from the 1st Squadron, 8th Cavalry, in Vietnam, 1965-1971. [First Edition].
[Novato, California]: Presidio, [1987]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 306 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Old, minor moisture mark on dust jacket rear.

[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Bressler, Leo A. / Bressler, Marion A. COUNTRY, CONSCIENCE, AND CONSCRIPTION: Can They Be Reconciled? [First Edition].
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 121 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Brown, Weldon A. THE LAST CHOPPER: The Denouement of the American Role in Vietnam, 1963-1975. [First Edition].
Port Washington, New York: Narional University Publications / Kennikat Press, 1976. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 371 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Clear tape strengthening on jacket interior in several places. Short tear.

[Advance review copy with review slip pasted in. Also stamped, "Army Times Reference Dept.".] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Bryan, C. D. B. FRIENDLY FIRE. [First Edition].
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 380 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket, price-clipped. 
Price-clipped.

[Filmed later as a television miniseries.] 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bui Diem / Chanoff, David. IN THE JAWS OF HISTORY. [First Edition].
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 367 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


[The former South Vietnamese Ambassador to the United States from 1967-1972.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Burchett, Wilfred G. VIETNAM WILL WIN!
New York, New York: A Guardian Book, 1968. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 215 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Rubbed on edges, short tears, one chip. Price-clipped.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Capps, Walter H. THE UNFINISHED WAR: Vietnam and the American Conscience. [First Edition].
Boston, Massachusetts: Beacon Press, [1982]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 177 pp. Near fine. 
Small sticker removal mark on cover. Spine sunned.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Casale, Anthony M. / Lerman, Philip. WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOWERS GONE? The Fall and Rise of the Woodstock Generation. [First Edition].
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, [1989]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 254 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Lightly worn jacket.

[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Chaliand, Gerard. THE PEASANTS OF NORTH VIETNAM. [First Edition].
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England]: Penguin Books, [1969]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 244 pp. Near fine. 
Light scuffing to covers.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Chanda, Nayan. BROTHER ENEMY: The War after the War. [First Edition].
San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publisher, [1986]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 479 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Remainder line on bottom edge.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Chanoff, David / Doan Van Toai. PORTRAIT OF THE ENEMY. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Random House, [1986]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 215 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Clark, Johnnie M. GUNS UP! [First Edition].
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, [1984]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 357 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Clarke, Captain Douglas L., USN. THE MISSING MAN: Politics and the MIA. [First Edition].
Washington, D. C.: National Defense University, Research Directorate, 1979. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 121 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Clavir, Judy / Spitzer, John [editors]. THE CONSPIRACY TRIAL. [First Edition].
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1970]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 615 pp. Very good. 
Creases to spine, corner crease to cover. Slight foxing to page edges.

[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Colebrook, Joan. INNOCENTS OF THE WEST: Travels Through the Sixties. [First Edition, Signed].
New York, New York Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 454 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


[Signed, "Love to Milton, Joan. Wellfleet, 79".] 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Committee on Armed Services, House of Representatives, Ninety-Second Congress, First Session. EXTENSION OF THE DRAFT AND BILLS RELATED TO THE VOLUNTARY FORCE CONCEPT AND AUTHORIZATION OF STRENGTH LEVELS. [First Edition].
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 1103 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Conlin, Joseph. THE TROUBLES: A Jaundiced Glance Back at the Movement of the Sixties. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Franklin Watts, 1982. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 423 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Denton, Jeremiah A., Jr., Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy / Brandt, Ed. WHEN HELL WAS IN SESSION. [First Edition].
Clover, South Carolina: Commission Press, [1976]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 246 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Denton, Jeremiah A., Jr., Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy / Brandt, Ed. WHEN HELL WAS IN SESSION: A Personal Story of Survival as a P.O.W. in North Vietnam. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1976. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 246 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Two short tears.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Dillard, Walter Scott. SIXTY DAYS TO PEACE: Implementing the Paris Peace Accords, Vietnam 1973. [First Edition].
[Washington, D.C.]: National Defense University, [1982]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 240 pp. Fine. 


[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Douglass, Bruce [editor]. REFLECTIONS ON PROTEST: Student Presence in Political Conflict. [First Edition].
Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, [1967]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 188 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Draper, Hal. BERKELEY: The New Student Revolt. [First Edition].
New York, New York: An Evergreen Black Cat Book / Grove Press, Inc., [1965]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 246 pp. Fine. 
Page edges darkened slightly.

[Introduction by Mario Savio.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Editors of Ramparts / Garrett, Banning / Barkley, Katherine [editors]. TWO, THREE ... MANY VIETNAMS: A Radical Reader on the Wars in Southeast Asia and the Conflicts at Home. [First Edition].
San Francisco, California: Canfield Press, [1971]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 272 pp. Very good. 
Cover with two corner creases.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Egendorf, Arthur. HEALING FROM THE WAR: Trauma and Transformation after Vietnam. [First Edition].
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 324 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Ehrlich, Howard J. / Ehrlich, Carol / de Leon, David / Morris, Glenda [editors]. REINVENTING ANARCHY: What Are the Anarchists Thinking These Days? [First Edition].
London, England: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 371 pp. Fine. 
Light foxing on inside covers.

[Contributors: Howard J. Ehrlich; Carol Ehrlich; David DeLeon; Glenda Morris; Fred Woodworth; Nicolas Walter; Gar Alperovitz; David Thoreau Wieck; C. George Benello; Kingsley Widmer; Diane di Prima; Robert Cooperstein; Jay Amrod; Lev Chernyi; David Porter; Peggy Kornegger; Marian Leighton; Tuli Kupferberg; John Zerzan; Dick Lourie; Judith Malina; Murray Rosenblith.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ethell, Jeffrey / Price, Alfred. ONE DAY IN A LONG WAR: May 10, 1972, Air War, North Vietnam. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 217 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Exum, William H. PARADOXES OF PROTEST: Blavk Student Activism in a White University. [First Edition].
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Temple University Press, [1985]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 282 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
One short tear.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Field, Michael. THE PREVAILING WIND: Witness in Indo-China. [First Edition].
London, England: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1965]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 392 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Circular tear on front jacket cover, almost loose.

[Illustrated with photographs.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Flippen, Charles C. LIBERATING THE MEDIA: The New Journalism. [First Edition].
Washington, D. C.: Axropolis Books Ltd., [1974]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 212 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Foster, Julian / Long, Durward [editors]. PROTEST! Student Activism in America. [First Edition].
New York, New York William Morrow & Company, Inc. [1970]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 596 pp. Near fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Franklin, H. Bruce. M. I. A. OR MYTHMAKING IN AMERICA. [First Edition].
[Chicago, Illinois]: Lawrence Hill Books, [1992]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 225 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Friend, David / Pearlman, Alan R. / Piggott, Thomas D. LEARNING MUSIC WITH SYNTHESIZERS. [First Edition].
[Newton, Massachusetts]: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, [1974]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 213 pp. Near fine. 
Corner crease on cover.

[Illustrated with drawings and diagrams throughout.] 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Frith, Simon. SOUND EFFECTS: Youth, Leisure, and the Politics of Rock 'n' Roll. [First Edition].
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, [1981]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 294 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Edge tear on rear, remainder line on top edge.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Gagnon, John H. / Simon, William [editors]. THE SEXUAL SCENE. [First Edition].
[No Place]: Trans-action Books / Aldine Publishing Company, [1970]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 150 pp. Fine. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Garrett, Stephen A. IDEALS AND REALITY: An Analysis of the Debate over Vietnam. [First Edition, Signed].
[Washington, D.C.]: University Press of America, [1978]. First Edition, first printing. Wraps original, 243 pp. Fine. 
Small previous owner's stamp on first page.

[Signed. "9/27/79, With best regards to a good friend & student -- hope you didn't fall asleep over this! Steve G."] 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Gelb, Leslie H. / Betts, Richard K. THE IRONY OF VIETNAM: The System Worked. [First Edition].
Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution, [1979]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 387 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Jacket rubbed lightly.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Goldston, Robert. THE VIETNAMESE REVOLUTION. [First Edition].
Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 194 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Short tear, nick to jacket spine.

[Illustrated with photographs.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Goulden, Joseph C. TRUTH IS THE FIRST CASUALTY: The Gulf of Tonkin Affair -- Illusion and Reality. [First Edition].
Chicago, Illinois: A James B. Adler, Inc., Book / Rand, McNally & Company. [1969]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 285 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 
Scuffed with short edge tears.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Grant, Zalin. FACING THE PHOENIX. [First Edition].
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1991]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 395 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Tiny edge tear.

[The CIA and the Political Defeat of the United States in Vietnam. Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Grathwohl, Larry / Reagan, Frank. BRINGING DOWN AMERICA: An FBI Informer with the Weathermen. [First Edition].
New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, Publishers, [1976]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 191 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 


[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Greene, Bob. HOMECOMING: When the Soldiers Returned from Vietnam. [First Edition].
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1989]. First Edition, first printing. Hardcover, 269 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 


 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Gregory, Dick. WRITE ME IN! [First Edition].
New York, New York: Bantam Books, [1968]. First Edition, first printing. Paperback original, 158 pp. Fine. 


[Illustrated with a photographic section.] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart